Subject Retriever: Chemistry & Biochemistry
88 Chemistry & Biochemistry resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| ACS Electronic Journals | |
| Search all 35 peer-reviewed journals and other publications of the American Chemical Society. Journals cover 7 core chemistry categories plus 8 additional categories. Topics: chemistry, biochemistry, chemical neuroscience, industrial & engineering chemistry, physical chemistry, food chemistry, inorganic chemistry, and medicinal chemistry.
| |
| Annual Reviews | |
| Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 29 focused disciplines within the Biological, Medical, Physical, and Social Sciences. All Annual Reviews series are ranked within the top ten publications for their respective disciplines.
| |
| BioMed Central | |
| Search the journals of BioMed Central, an independent publishing house committed to providing immediate free access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. Some features require free registration.
| |
| Chemical Abstracts (via STNEasy) | |
| Online access to Chemical Abstracts 5PM - 5AM. No login / password is needed. Click the "Start Your Session" button to begin searching.
| |
| Computers and Applied Science Complete (Ebsco) | |
| CASC provides indexing and abstracting for academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources in the engineering disciplines, computer theory and technology, including material concerning business and social implications of new developments.
| |
| E-Print Network (OSTI) | |
| A searchable gateway to full-text preprints in physics, materials, and chemistry, and some biology, environmental sciences and nuclear medicine. For full-text R&D grey literature see DOE's Information Bridge.
| |
| Energy Citations Database | |
| Bibliographic records for energy and energy-related scientific and technical information from the Department of Energy (DOE) and its predecessor agencies, the Energy Research and Development Administration (ERDA) and the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC).
| |
| Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management (ProQuest) | |
| Provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences. Abstracts
and citations are drawn from over 4000 scientific journals and thousands
of other sources including conference proceedings, reports, monographs,
books, and government publications.
| |
| ETDE World Energy Base (ETDEWEB) | |
| Searchable database of documents in the field of energy. Topics include environmental impact of energy production & use, including climate change, energy R&D, energy policy, and nuclear, coal, hydrocarbon, and renewable energy technologies.
| |
| Industrial and Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A) (ProQuest) | |
| Indexes and abstracts findings and practical applications in
agricultural, food and beverage, chemical, and pharmaceutical
industries. A subset of Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management.
| |
| Medline (EBSCO) | |
| MEDLINE provides authoritative information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
| |
| National Technical Information Service (NTIS) Gateway | |
| Search the largest, central resource for government-funded scientific, technical, engineering, and business related information available today. Note: full reports are not available online. Please contact a librarian if you wish to acquire one.
| |
| Office of Scientific & Technical Information (DOE) | |
| OSTI provides searchable access to scientific and technical information in the physical sciences and other disciplines of concern to the Department of Energy (DOE). It provides access (full-text and/or citations) to research by, for, or of interest to the DOE including e-prints, pre-prints, grey lit, research reports and technical reports. Its key databases include Information Bridge, E-print Network, Science Conference Proceedings and so on.
| |
| PubChem Project | |
| PubChem is a search tool for chemical information, divided into three areas: Compounds, substances and Bio Assays. Full entries provide information on molecular weigh and formula, structure, properties and links to additional information
| |
| PubMed (Free Medline) | |
| PubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Includes peer-reviewed articles, case reports, clinical trials, and much more. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
| |
| Reaxys | |
| Reaxys is a web-based interface for three chemical information databases: CrossFire Beilstein, CrossFire Gmelin, and Patent Chemistry Database (PCD). It provides quality, authoritative information in organic, inorganic and organometalic chemistry. Reaxys includes property data, preparation and reaction data, structure information, and much more.
| |
| Royal Society of Chemistry E-Journals | |
| Search all journals published by the Royal Society of Chemistry. Full-text is available only for journals subscribed to by UMBC.
| |
| Science Citation Index™ Expanded | |
| Science Citation Index Expanded (ISI Web of Science) provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in approximately 7,100 of the world's leading scholarly science and technical journals covering more than 150 disciplines.
| |
| ScienceDirect (Elsevier Journals Online) | |
| Search or browse over 2,500 science, technology, and medicine journals
(1,700 currently subscribed). Full text is available
ONLY for those titles subscribed to by UMBC. Abstracts
and bibliographic information is available for all other titles.
| |
| SciFinder | |
| You must create an account using your @umbc.edu email address to use SciFinder. SciFinder is a research discovery tool which provides access to research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, and more. Includes peer-reviewed articles, patents, chemical structures, chemical properties, chemical reactions, and much more. NOTE: Use of SciFinder Scholar is limited to current UMBC students, faculty, and staff ONLY. | |
| The Virtual Technical Reports Center | |
| The institutions listed here provide either full-text reports, or searchable extended abstracts of their technical reports on the World Wide Web.
| |
| Toxicology Abstracts (ProQuest) | |
| Indexes and abstracts the literature for toxicology studies of
industrial and agricultural chemicals, household products,
pharmaceuticals, the effects of alcohol and smoking, drug abuse,
hydrocarbon studies, nitrosamines, radiation and radioactive
materials, more. A subset of Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management.
| |
| Toxline (ProQuest) | |
| Indexes and abstracts all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and
pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens
and teratogens. This version does not contain information from CAS,
BIOSIS, or International Pharmaceutical Abstracts. A subset of Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management.
| |
| Web of Knowledge | |
| Multidisciplinary database covering the Arts & Humanities, Sciences,
and Social Sciences. Indexes over 8,000 high impact research journals,
many of them peer-reviewed, and provides access to cited and citing
references. Additional searchable resources on the Web of Knowledge
homepage through the "Additional Resources" tab.
EndNote Web citation management software also available through Web of Knowledge | |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| EcoCyc | |
| Encyclopedia of Escherichia coli K12 Genes and Metabolism: a searchable database describing the genome and the biochemical machinery of E. coli K-12.
| |
| Science.gov | |
| Science.gov contains reliable government resources selected by the respective agencies as their best science information.
Developed by an interagency working group of 17 scientific and technical information organizations from 12 major science agencies.
| |
Handbooks | |
| ChemSpider | |
| ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 26 million structures from hundreds of Internet data sources. Provided by the Royal Society of Chemistry, it aggregates structures, spectra, properties, suppliers, syntheses, and other information into a single searchable repository with links back to the original sources.
| |
| MatWeb: Your Source for Materials Information | |
| MatWeb is a searchable database of material data sheets, including property information on polymers and metals such as aluminum, cobalt, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, steel, superalloys, titanium and zinc alloys, and ceramics. Properties include: density, hardness, tensile strength, thermal conductivity, electrical resistance, and more.
| |
| Molecular Conceptor | |
| A multimedia course, based on thousand of articles and books, that teaches drug design and molecular modeling. Contains 1500 pages and features more than 1200 3D illustrations.
| |
| ThermoDex | |
| ThermoDex, maintained by the University of Texas, Austin, is a searchable directory focusing on thermodynamic properties. The search form also allows specification of classes of materials and specific compounds in combination with desired properties. A few publicly available Web sites are included in
addition to the print sources. NOTE: ThermoDex lists resources available at UT Austin. Use catalogUSMAI to see if these resources are available at UMBC.
| |
News Sources | |
| PubChem Project | |
| PubChem is a search tool for chemical information, divided into three areas: Compounds, substances and Bio Assays. Full entries provide information on molecular weigh and formula, structure, properties and links to additional information
| |
Patents | |
| esp@cenet (European Patent Office) | |
| Searchable databases provided by the European Patent Office including: Patent Abstracts of Japan, European Patents (EP), and The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). Includes English translations of patent descriptions.
| |
| SciFinder | |
| You must create an account using your @umbc.edu email address to use SciFinder. SciFinder is a research discovery tool which provides access to research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, and more. Includes peer-reviewed articles, patents, chemical structures, chemical properties, chemical reactions, and much more. NOTE: Use of SciFinder Scholar is limited to current UMBC students, faculty, and staff ONLY. | |
| USPTO Web Patent Database | |
| Full text of all US patents issued since January 1, 1976 and full-page images every US patent issued since 1790. Note: Patents issued between 1790 and 1976 are searchable only by patent number and current US classifications. Use
patent fetcher to convert tiff files to pdf.
| |
Web Sites | |
| American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB) records | |
| This collection of records of the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB) documents the society from its founding in 1906 through the present. This collection includes meetings, publications, correspondence, committees.
| |
| American Society for Microbiology (ASM) Archives | |
| The ASM archives house the records of the Society from its founding in
1899 to the present and various collections relating to the history of
microbiology.
| |
| Analytical Sciences Digital Library (ASDL) | |
| The ASDL is a peer-reviewed digital library for the analytical sciences. Sections include analytical techniques, applications, teaching resources, experiments, tutorials, and much more.
| |
| Bioethics Resources on the Web | |
| Annotated links to resources providing background information and various positions on issues in bioethics. Includes case studies, tutorials, policies, educational resources, and much more. Provided by the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
| |
| Biological Macromolecule Crystallization Database (BMCD) | |
| Crystal data and crystallization conditions for over 40,000 molecules, including proteins and nucleic acids, various complexes, and viruses. Provided by NIST.
| |
| CACHE: Computer Aids for Chemical Engineering | |
| Provides computer-related and/or technology-based educational aids for the chemical engineering profession. Teaching resources include course syllabi, software, simulations, and text material.
| |
| ChemExper | |
| Find chemical suppliers and simple chemical properties in the ChemExper
chemical directory. Use advanced search to search for chemicals by
structure, boiling point, melting point, density, and more.
| |
| ChemID plus | |
| A database of over 370,000 chemical records, including over 230,000 with
structures. Find synonyms, structures, registry numbers, formulas,
properties, and toxicity information. Search by name, structure, CAS
Registry Number, chemical property, toxicity, or molecular weight.
| |
| ChemSpider | |
| ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 26 million structures from hundreds of Internet data sources. Provided by the Royal Society of Chemistry, it aggregates structures, spectra, properties, suppliers, syntheses, and other information into a single searchable repository with links back to the original sources.
| |
| CODATA Key Values for Thermodynamics | |
| The Committee on Data for Science and Technology (CODATA) table of thermodynamic properties (enthalpy of formation and entropy) for key chemical substances.
| |
| Cold Spring Harbor Protocols | |
| Source of new and classic biomedical research techniques. Currently it contains over 700 methods in molecular and cell biology and it covers cell and molecular biology, genetics, bioinformatics, protein science, and imaging.
| |
| DGR Web (Directory of Graduate Research) | |
| Searchable online version of the American Chemical Society's Directory of Graduate Research - a comprehensive source of information on chemical research and researchers at universities in the U.S. and Canada.
| |
| ECHO: Exploring & collecting history online | |
| Since 2001 the Echo project has used the Internet to collect and present the recent history of science, technology, and industry. Echo provides a centralized guide and portal for those seeking websites on the history of science and technology.
| |
| ECS (Electrochemical Society) Digital Library | |
| The Digital Library (DL) provides searchable online access to the various journals, books, and other collections published by The Electrochemical Society. Includes the Journal of the Electrochemical Society and Electrochemical & Solid-State Letters.
| |
| Elemental Data Index | |
| Select an element in the periodic table to display: atomic weight, ionization energy, ground-state level, and ground-state configuration. Also provides links to atomic spectra, x-ray and gamma ray data, and other nuclear physics data. Provided by NIST.
| |
| EMCI Chemical References | |
| Search the full text of the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA's) Major Program Systems webpages. Data on hazardous materials and their manufacturers.
| |
| Entrez, the Life Sciences Search Engine | |
| Searchable databases including: Nucleotide Sequence (GenBank, RefSeq, and PDB), Protein Sequence, Genome, Structure, Taxonomy, and many more. From the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI).
| |
| Enzyme Database - BRENDA | |
| BRENDA is the main collection of enzyme functional data available to the scientific community. Contents include: nomenclature, reaction & specificity, functional parameters, enzyme structure, isolation & preparation, and more.
| |
| Essential Practices for Managing Chemical Reactivity Hazards | |
| This free e-book is useful for safety managers, chemists and engineers alike to identify, address and manage chemical reactivity hazards.
| |
| Essential Science Indicators - Special Topics | |
| Citation analyses and commentary for selected scientific research areas that have experienced notable recent advances or are of special current interest. Includes citation rankings for scientists, institutions, nations, and journals.
| |
| Finding Aid to the Records of the American Association of Immunologists (AAI) | |
| This collection of records of the American Association of Immunologists documents the Association's activities primarily from 1941-1992. The correspondence, reports, minutes, newsletters, programs, etc. provide a view of the Association's later years.
| |
| GenBank | |
| Entrez (DNA and protein sequence data, 3D structure data, and associated MEDLINE entries), BLAST (sequence similarity search tool), dbEST (Database of Expressed Sequence Tags), and dbSTS (Database of Sequence Tagged Sites). By NCBI.
| |
| General Chemistry Online | |
| Excellent guide for first-year chemistry students. Includes tutorials, simulations, and glossary of chemical terms.
| |
| Genetic Analysis Software [North Shore LIJ Research Institute] | |
| Computer software on the following topics are included here: genetic linkage analysis, marker mapping, linkage disequilibrium mapping, and pedigree drawing. Many programs can be downloaded from this site linked to the Linkage & Mapping Software Repository
| |
| Human Mitochondrial Protein Database | |
| Comprehensive data on mitochondrial and human nuclear encoded proteins involved in mitochondrial biogenesis and function. Provided by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST).
| |
| IUPAC Compendium of Analytical Nomenclature | |
| Online version of the IUPAC Compendium of Analytical Nomenclature "Orange Book"
| |
| IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology | |
| Online version of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) Compendium of Chemical Terminology "Gold Book"
| |
| IUPAC Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry | |
| Online version of the IUPAC Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry "Blue Book".
| |
| Large-Scale Adsorption and Chromatography, Volumes 1-2 | |
| This book presents a unified, up-to-date development of operating methods used for large-scale adsorption and chromatography.
| |
| Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) | |
| 100 free internet sources for MSDS, which contain physical data (melting point, boiling point, flash point etc.), toxicity, health effects, first aid, reactivity, storage, disposal, protective equipment, and spill/leak procedures for many substances.
| |
| MatWeb: Your Source for Materials Information | |
| MatWeb is a searchable database of material data sheets, including property information on polymers and metals such as aluminum, cobalt, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, steel, superalloys, titanium and zinc alloys, and ceramics. Properties include: density, hardness, tensile strength, thermal conductivity, electrical resistance, and more.
| |
| National Science Digital Library (NSDL) | |
| Online library of resources for science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education and research.
| |
| NIST Atomic Spectra Database | |
| This database provides access and search capability for NIST critically evaluated data on atomic energy levels, wavelengths, and transition probabilities.
| |
| NIST Chemistry WebBook | |
| Find chemical and physical property data, spectra, etc. Search by chemical formula, name, CAS registry number, and more.
| |
| NIST X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Database | |
| Searchable database of over 22,000 line positions, chemical shifts, doublet splittings, and energy separations of photoelectron and Auger-electron lines. Provided by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
| |
| Nuclear Data Dissemination Home Page | |
| Web-accessible version of the "Table of Isotopes" provides nuclear structure and radioactive decay data
| |
| Online Ethics.Org | |
| Online Ethics Center for engineering and science
| |
| Organic Chemistry Portal | |
| The Organic Chemistry Portal offers an overview of recent topics, interesting reactions, and information on the most important chemicals. Includes job market and links to chemical resources and suppliers.
| |
| Physical Constants | |
| CODATA Recommended Values of the Fundamental Physical Constants, via National Institute of Standards and Technology.
| |
| Protein Data Bank | |
| Worldwide depository of information about the three-dimensional structures of large biological molecules, including proteins and nucleic acids.
| |
| PubChem Project | |
| PubChem is a search tool for chemical information, divided into three areas: Compounds, substances and Bio Assays. Full entries provide information on molecular weigh and formula, structure, properties and links to additional information
| |
| Science Accelerator (OSTI) | |
| Search the information resources of the U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE's) Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI). These resources contain the results of DOE research and development (R&D) projects and programs, descriptions of R&D projects under way or recently completed, major R&D accomplishments, and recent research of interest to DOE.
| |
| Science Watch | |
| Track hot or emerging fields as well as national and international trends in basic research.
| |
| Scorecard: the Pollution Information Site | |
| Search for information about hazardous chemicals and pollution in your
community, including toxic chemical releases, air pollutants, and water
pollutants.
| |
| Spectral Database for Organic Compounds (SDBS) | |
| SDBS is an integrated spectral database system for organic compounds, including: electron impact Mass spectra (EI-MS); Fourier transform infrared spectra (FT-IR); 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra; 13C NMR spectra; laser Raman spectra; electron spin resonance (ESR) spectra. From the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
| |
| SpectroscopyNOW.com | |
| Free spectroscopy portal covering all aspects of spectroscopy. Includes news, techniques, information, resources, and services.
| |
| The Biology Project | |
| The Biology Project is an interactive online resource for learning biology, developed at The University of Arizona. Units include: Biochemistry, Cell Biology, Developmental Biology, Mendelian Genetics, and Molecular Biology.
| |
| ThermoDex | |
| ThermoDex, maintained by the University of Texas, Austin, is a searchable directory focusing on thermodynamic properties. The search form also allows specification of classes of materials and specific compounds in combination with desired properties. A few publicly available Web sites are included in
addition to the print sources. NOTE: ThermoDex lists resources available at UT Austin. Use catalogUSMAI to see if these resources are available at UMBC.
| |
| ToxFAQs: Hazardous Substance Fact Sheets | |
| Frequently asked questions (FAQs) about exposure to hazardous substances found around hazardous waste sites and the effects of exposure on human health. Provided by the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) Division of Toxicology.
| |
| Toxicant and Disease Database | |
| Provided by the The Collaborative on Health and the Environment (CHE), the Toxicant and Disease Database is a searchable database that summarizes links between chemical contaminants and approximately 180 human diseases or conditions.
| |
| ToxNet | |
| Includes Hazardous Substances Data Bank, Toxic Chemical Release Inventory, Integrated Risk Information System, Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances, Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System, Genetic Toxicology, and others.
| |
| WebElements | |
| Searchable periodic chart of the elements with in-depth information on each element.
| |
| WorldWideScience.org: the global science gateway | |
| WorldWideScience.org is a global science gateway comprised of national
and international scientific databases and portals. WorldWideScience.org
accelerates scientific discovery and progress by providing one-stop
searching of databases from around the world.
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


