Subject Retriever: Business and Economics
33 Business and Economics resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| Berkeley Electronic Press: ResearchNow | |
| Search or Browse through peer-reviewed Berkeley Electronic Press journals, plus unrestricted working paper series, preprints, monographs, and other content from institutional and subject-matter repositories hosted by bepress.
| |
| Business Source Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Business Source Premier indexes over 3300 journals and magazines on all aspects of business going back to 1896, providing full text on over 2200, including almost 1100 peer reviewed titles.
| |
| EconLit (Ebsco) | |
| Subject indexing and abstracts of journals, books, collective volumes, dissertations, and working papers in Economics.
| |
| Economics Research Network (ERN) | |
| SSRN community for economics scholars, practitioners, and policymakers throughout the world. Includes job listings and links to NBER working papers. New users join here.
| |
| IDEAS: Economic and Finance Research | |
| Free bibliographic database dedicated to Economics. Includes working
papers, articles, chapters, books, and software.
| |
| JSTOR | |
| Electronic archive of selected core journals in the humanities, social
sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of all titles indexed
from Volume 1 to most current available (embargo periods apply). UMBC
subscribes to Arts & Science I - X; Health & General Science; Ecology
& Botany; and Life Sciences.
| |
| National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) Working Papers | |
| Full-text of working papers from NBER, a private, nonpartisan research organization. Research is conductied by more than 500 university professors around the country. Papers are listed by topic under "PROGRAMS"
| |
| National Technical Information Service (NTIS) Gateway | |
| Search the largest, central resource for government-funded scientific, technical, engineering, and business related information available today. Note: full reports are not available online. Please contact a librarian if you wish to acquire one.
| |
| Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS International) (ProQuest) | |
| PAIS International indexes citations to journal articles, books,
government documents, statistical directories, grey literature and
research reports back to 1972. PAIS Archive contains the records
from PAIS Annual Cumulated Bulletin 1915-1976.
| |
| Social Sciences Citation Index® | |
| Social Sciences Citation Index (ISI Web of Science) provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in over 2,100 of the world's leading scholarly social sciences journals covering more than 50 disciplines, plus individually selected, relevant items from approximately 3,500 of the world's leading science and technology journals.
| |
| Value Line Investment Survey (Standard Edition) | |
| Investment resource containing (1) Ratings and Reports: weekly selection of full-page stock reports with updated analysis on approximately 130 stocks in a handful of industries, presented on a rotating basis (2) Summary & Index: summary information on all stocks in the Investment Survey, plus statistics (3) Selection & Opinion: current economic and market statistics and forecasts, examinations of various “story stocks,” and news and commentary on markets and economies.
| |
| Web of Knowledge | |
| Multidisciplinary database covering the Arts & Humanities, Sciences,
and Social Sciences. Indexes over 8,000 high impact research journals,
many of them peer-reviewed, and provides access to cited and citing
references. Additional searchable resources on the Web of Knowledge
homepage through the "Additional Resources" tab.
EndNote Web citation management software also available through Web of Knowledge | |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| EH. Net Encyclopedia | |
| EH.Net Encyclopedia of Economic and Business History is designed to provide students and laymen with high quality reference articles in the field. Articles for the Online Encyclopedia are written by experts, screened by authorities, and carefully edited.
| |
News Sources | |
| Regional Business News (Ebsco) | |
| Comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications, more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
| |
Statistics | |
| Compustat Research Insight | |
| Compiled by S & P, Compustat contains 20 years of financial statements and market summaries on 11,000 North American companies. Only available at the Reference Desk on the first floor of the Library.
| |
| Country Studies | |
| The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world. Formerly called US Army Area Handbooks
| |
| County Business Patterns | |
| Annual series that provides subnational economic data by industry. Useful for studying the economic activity of small
areas, analyzing economic changes over time, and as a benchmark for statistical series and surveys between economic censuses.
| |
| Literary Marketplace | |
| LiteraryMarketPlace.com brings the power of automated searching to the world's largest, most complete database of the book publishing industry. Find publishers by subject and/or type of publication, by size of market or number of publications; find literary agents and other industry information.
| |
| OECD iLibrary [formerly SourceOECD] | |
| OECD's Online Library of Statistical Databases, Books and Periodicals. Access statistics and articles on member countries individually or by region.
| |
| U.S. International Trade Statistics | |
| U.S. trade statistics by country and by product (SITC codes). Data is available by month and cumulatively by year since 1996. Definitions of terms are available at linked websites.
| |
| UNdata | |
| Official statistics and country profiles. Topics covered include: agriculture, crime, education, employment, energy, environment, health, HIV/AIDS, human development, industry, information and communication technology, national accounts, population, refugees, tourism, and trade. Provided by the United Nations Statistics Division.
| |
Web Sites | |
| Avalon Project at Yale Law School: Documents in Law, History, & Diplomacy | |
| The Avalon Project provides digital documents relevant to the fields
of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government. Coverage includes documents from ancient history to the present.
| |
| Back Stage: The Actor's Resource | |
| A comprehensive resource for actors. BackStage.com addresses all aspects of the entertainment industry. Includes casting notices, film & TV production listings, production & industry interviews, audition coverage, and other features of interest to both working actors and aspiring actors.
| |
| Country Studies | |
| The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world. Formerly called US Army Area Handbooks
| |
| Glassdoor - Company Salaries, Reviews, and Interview Questions | |
| A comprehensive career resource with information on thousands of companies. Glassdoor includes salary and bonuses and details for specific jobs at specific companies, as well as actual interview questions and hiring process details. Also included are reviews written by employees that highlight the pro's and con's of working for a particular employer.
| |
| GlobalSpec - the Engineering Search Engine | |
| The world's largest collection of online supplier catalogs searchable by specification. Some parts of the site require free registration.
| |
| Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation: Taxpayer Services Division | |
| The Division is the custodian of records (both foreign and domestic) of corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, and trade names for other businesses. It also maintains records on the filing of security interests (UCC filings) and the assessment of taxable personal property for these businesses. Rate Stabilization Property Notices for electric companies are filed with this office. Includes information on existing businesses and has forms for starting a business or altering an existing one.
| |
| OECD iLibrary [formerly SourceOECD] | |
| OECD's Online Library of Statistical Databases, Books and Periodicals. Access statistics and articles on member countries individually or by region.
| |
| SEC Filings & Forms (EDGAR) | |
| Electronic archive of reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by publicly traded companies.
| |
| SIC Code Index | |
| Index to Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) codes.
| |
| ThomasNet (formerly Thomas Register) | |
| ThomasNet is the most comprehensive online resource for finding companies and products manufactured in North America. Includes product, company, and brand name searching and access to industry specific searching. No login needed.
| |
| Value Line Investment Survey (Standard Edition) | |
| Investment resource containing (1) Ratings and Reports: weekly selection of full-page stock reports with updated analysis on approximately 130 stocks in a handful of industries, presented on a rotating basis (2) Summary & Index: summary information on all stocks in the Investment Survey, plus statistics (3) Selection & Opinion: current economic and market statistics and forecasts, examinations of various “story stocks,” and news and commentary on markets and economies.
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


