Subject Retriever: Media & Communications Studies
35 Media & Communications Studies resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| Alternative Press Index [API] (EBSCO) | |
| API is a bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine
articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left
periodicals. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary.
Coverage begins in 1991. Paper index available from 1971- 1991 in Reference. UMBC holds the Alternative Press backfile in Special Collections. | |
| Business Source Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Business Source Premier indexes over 3300 journals and magazines on all aspects of business going back to 1896, providing full text on over 2200, including almost 1100 peer reviewed titles.
| |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete (Ebsco) | |
| CMMC offers indexing and abstracts for more than 770 titles, including
full text for over 480 journals dating as far back as 1915. Subjects
include communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields.
CMMC also contains a Communication Thesaurus and comprehensive
reference browsing.
| |
| Communication Abstracts | |
| Citations and abstracts for articles in 80+ journals in Communication.
| |
| CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Weekly | |
| In-depth reports on issues looming in Congress, along with a complete wrap up of the previous week's news; includes the status of bills in play, behind the scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates, and roll-call votes.
| |
| Humanities International Complete (Ebsco) | |
| Humanities International Index is a comprehensive database providing full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. The database includes more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records with full text for more than 1,200 journals.
| |
| LexisNexis Academic | |
| Includes NEWS: major U.S. and world newspapers, broadcast transcripts, foreign language publications, premium blogs and Twitter® feeds, and foreign language publications; LEGAL: law reviews and journals, Federal and State cases and statutes, and Shepard’s Citation Service; and BUSINESS: company profiles and dossiers, and SEC documents.
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2008) | |
| New York Times full page and article images (.pdfs) from 1851-2008.
Includes indexing and abstracting with fully searchable text back to the
first issue.
| |
| Rand Abstracts | |
| Indexes Rand policy reports on national defense, education and training, health care, criminal and civil justice, labor and population, science and technology, community development, international relations, and regional studies.
| |
Digital collections | |
| Ad*Access | |
| Ad*Access provides images and information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911-1957 in five main subject areas: Beauty and Hygiene, Radio, Television, Transportation, and World War II. Provided by Duke University Libraries.
| |
| C-Span Video Library | |
| The C-SPAN Archives includes all C-SPAN programming aired since 1987, and can be viewed online for free. The Archives records all three C-SPAN networks seven days a week, twenty-four hours a day.
Duplicate copies of most programs that have aired since 1987 can be obtained and used for education, research, review or home viewing purposes.
| |
| LIFE photo archive (hosted by Google) | |
| Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google.
| |
| Open CRS: CRS Reports for the People | |
| American taxpayers spend nearly $100 million a year to fund the Congressional Research Service, a "think tank" that provides reports to members of Congress on a variety of topics relevant to current political events. Yet, these reports are not made available to the public in a way that they can be easily obtained. A project of the Center for Democracy & Technology, Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports that are already in the public domain and encourages Congress to provide public access to all CRS Reports.
| |
News Sources | |
| Freedom of the Press | |
| Index to statistics, news and commentary on press freedom in the world. Online editions available from 2002-, historical data from 1980.
| |
| LexisNexis Academic | |
| Includes NEWS: major U.S. and world newspapers, broadcast transcripts, foreign language publications, premium blogs and Twitter® feeds, and foreign language publications; LEGAL: law reviews and journals, Federal and State cases and statutes, and Shepard’s Citation Service; and BUSINESS: company profiles and dossiers, and SEC documents.
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2008) | |
| New York Times full page and article images (.pdfs) from 1851-2008.
Includes indexing and abstracting with fully searchable text back to the
first issue.
| |
Primary source collections | |
| Amateur Press Publications: Fantasy & Science Fiction | |
| Search for individual issues of science fiction and fantasy fanzines
held in Special Collections. Search by keyword or browse by title.
| |
| Internet Archive | |
| The Internet Archive focuses on preservation and providing access to digital cultural artifacts. Collections include text, visual, and audio files in a variety of formats, including archived web pages and sites.
| |
| Media History Digital Library | |
| The Media History Digital Library digitizes collections of classic media periodicals that belong in the public domain for full public access. Collections include: Fan Magazines, Early Cinema, Broadcasting, Technical Journals, and more.
| |
| The Living Room Candidate: Presidential Campaign Commercials 1952-2008 | |
| The Living Room Candidate contains more than 300 commercials, from every presidential election since 1952.Credits, transcripts and descriptive text available.
| |
Web Sites | |
| Congress.org | |
| Directory of congressional members (House and Senate) and their committee assignments, biographical information and contact information.
| |
| Critical Theory and Cultural Studies | |
| It is offered by the EServer, an arts and humanities e-publishing co-op, based at Iowa State University where hundreds of writers, editors and scholars publish their works. Contains texts in sociology, literary theory, film/video studies, and cultural anthropology.
| |
| Dialogue | |
| Dialogue is an award-winning weekly radio program that explores the world of ideas through conversations with renowned public figures, scholars, journalists, and authors. This site includes streaming audio of all Dialogue programs since 1998, searchable by subject and year. Presented by the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
| |
| Filibusted | |
| Tracks current senate filibusters and those responsible. Includes a log of cloture votes and offers historical data on filibusters of the last century.
| |
| Gallup Brain [Gallup Poll News Service] | |
| Current and historical data from one of the leading public opinion research firms.
| |
| Independent Media Center [Baltimore] | |
| The Independent Media Center is a global network of collectively run media outlets for the creation of radical, accurate tellings of truth. The IMC provides a forum for presenting media, including articles, audio, video and photographs via the Internet.
| |
| Legistalker: online activity of members of Congress | |
| very day, Congress relies more and more on the Internet to communicate with the world. Legistalker makes it easy for you to stay on top of what your elected officials say and how they vote. The ever-growing database is updated every 20 seconds, and relies on data from Twitter, YouTube, Capitol Words, literally hundreds of different news sources, and others.
| |
| National Urban League Archive | |
| Full text archive of selected speeches, articles and columns from NUL publications and press releases from the National Urban League.
| |
| OpenSecrets.org from the Center For Responsive Politics | |
| The Center for Responsive Politics is a non-partisan, non-profit
research group based in Washington, D.C. that tracks money in politics, and its effect on elections and public policy. Campaign finance issues, PACS information, debate info, more.
| |
| Public Agenda | |
| Public Agenda is a nonprofit organization that explores public opinion and produces citizen education materials. Their goal is to provide polling and other data to clarify public attitudes about complex policy issues.
| |
| Pugwash Online: Conferences on Science & World Affairs | |
| The purpose of the Pugwash Conferences is to bring together, from around the world, influential scholars and public figures concerned with reducing the danger of armed conflict and seeking cooperative solutions for global problems. This site offers the full text of Pugwash Conference Reports (1998-), newletters, statements and histories.
| |
| Ulrich's International Periodicals Directory | |
| Information on over 240,000 serials, including details on almost 55,000 ceased titles. Records include information on serials' subscription information, publisher, indexing sources, and refereed/non-refereed status.
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


