Subject Retriever: American Studies
92 American Studies resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| African American Biographical Database (AABD) | |
| Biographical information on thousands of African Americans 1790-1950, assembled from biographical dictionaries and other sources. Includes photos, illustrations, and the complete digitized text of the biographical reference sources. Provided by the Bell endowment.
| |
| Alternative Press Index [API] (EBSCO) | |
| API is a bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine
articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left
periodicals. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary.
Coverage begins in 1991. Paper index available from 1971- 1991 in Reference. UMBC holds the Alternative Press backfile in Special Collections. | |
| America: History & Life (Ebsco) | |
| America: History and Life (AHL) indexes the historical literature on North America (US and Canada) from antiquity to the present. Includes articles, book reviews, links to full text sources.
| |
| American Cultural History: 19th Century | |
| Webpage highlighting developnments in American culture in the 19th century, arranged by decade. Provides text and links to other websites on the development of art, business, economics, literature, society, and science and technology.
| |
| American Cultural History: 20th Century | |
| Webpage highlighting developnments in American culture in the 20th century, arranged by decade. Provides text and links to other websites on the development of art, business, economics, literature, society, and science and technology.
| |
| American National Biography Online | |
| American National Biography [ANB] offers portraits of more than 17,400 men and women whose lives have shaped the nation. The online edition of the ANB is updated quarterly with additions and revisions.
| |
| Art Abstracts (Ebsco) | |
| Art Abstracts provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts for more than 450 international art publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Indexing spans from 1984 to the present.
| |
| Biography and Genealogy Master Index | |
| Indexes current and retrospective reference works containing multiple biographies. 10 million+ entries.
| |
| Business Source Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Business Source Premier indexes over 3300 journals and magazines on all aspects of business going back to 1896, providing full text on over 2200, including almost 1100 peer reviewed titles.
| |
| Catalog of U.S. Government Publications | |
| This catalog provides access to U.S. government publications in full-text and other forms, and identifies locations for other forms of documents which are not full-text.
| |
| CINAHL (Ebsco) | |
| CINAHL® provides indexing for more than 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health dating back to 1981. CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.. Funded by the Maryland Digital Library (MDL).
| |
| Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) | |
| A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings and journal articles.
| |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete (Ebsco) | |
| CMMC offers indexing and abstracts for more than 770 titles, including
full text for over 480 journals dating as far back as 1915. Subjects
include communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields.
CMMC also contains a Communication Thesaurus and comprehensive
reference browsing.
| |
| Cultural policy and the Arts National Data Archive | |
| An interactive digital archive of data on the arts and cultural policy in the U.S., available for research and statistical analysis, with data on artists, arts and cultural organizations, audiences, and funding for arts and culture.
| |
| Diotima: Materials for the Study of Women & Gender in the Ancient World | |
| This site focuses on the study of women and gender in the ancient world, and includes bibliography, images and biblical studies.
| |
| DISCovering multicultural America | |
| A combined source for information on significant people, places, documents, organizations, events and issues concerning ethnic and native Americans.
| |
| ERIC (EBSCO) | |
| ERIC indexes Current Journals in Education (CIJE)and Resources in Education(RIE), containing more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.
| |
| Historical Abstracts (Ebsco) | |
| Historical Abstracts indexes journals covering world history from 1450 to the present (for the United States and Canada use America: History & Life). Currently over 2,000 journals published throughout the world are covered.
| |
| History Cooperative | |
| A joint venture of the American Historical Assn., Org. of American Historians, U. of Illinois Press and Nat'l Academy Press. Includes full-text journals & information on member organizations. No login needed, use Search or go to journals Attention: Not all journals in this database are accessible full-text. Ask your librarian if you have trouble accessing them. | |
| Home Economics Archive: Research Tradition History (HEARTH) | |
| HEARTH is a core electronic collection of books and journals in Home Economics and related disciplines published between 1850 and 1950. The full text of these materials is freely accessible on this site.
| |
| Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace [Archive] | |
| The Hoover Institution, Stanford University, is a public policy research center devoted to advanced study of politics, econ-omics, domestic and foreign political economy & international affairs. Search for full-text articles from the publications
| |
| Humanities International Complete (Ebsco) | |
| Humanities International Index is a comprehensive database providing full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. The database includes more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records with full text for more than 1,200 journals.
| |
| JSTOR | |
| Electronic archive of selected core journals in the humanities, social
sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of all titles indexed
from Volume 1 to most current available (embargo periods apply). UMBC
subscribes to Arts & Science I - X; Health & General Science; Ecology
& Botany; and Life Sciences.
| |
| Left Index (Ebsco) | |
| A complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Coverage from the 1980's on.
| |
| LION (Literature Online Complete) | |
| Includes more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, plus biographies, bibliographies and key criticism and reference resources. Includes the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature 1920-present.
| |
| Making of America (MOA) | |
| Making of America (MOA) is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. Subject areas include education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology.
| |
| Military & Government Collection (Ebsco) | |
| The Military & Government Collection offers current news and historical analysis pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Sources include periodicals, academic journals, and other content.
| |
| MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association - Ebsco) | |
| Subjects within the MLA International Bibliography consist of
literature, language and linguistics, folklore, film, literary theory
& criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of
printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the
history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are
also included. Indexed materials include journal articles, books and
dissertations dating back to the 1920's.
| |
| National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) Working Papers | |
| Full-text of working papers from NBER, a private, nonpartisan research organization. Research is conductied by more than 500 university professors around the country. Papers are listed by topic under "PROGRAMS"
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2008) | |
| New York Times full page and article images (.pdfs) from 1851-2008.
Includes indexing and abstracting with fully searchable text back to the
first issue.
| |
| Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS International) (ProQuest) | |
| PAIS International indexes citations to journal articles, books,
government documents, statistical directories, grey literature and
research reports back to 1972. PAIS Archive contains the records
from PAIS Annual Cumulated Bulletin 1915-1976.
| |
| Rand Abstracts | |
| Indexes Rand policy reports on national defense, education and training, health care, criminal and civil justice, labor and population, science and technology, community development, international relations, and regional studies.
| |
| RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (Ebsco) | |
| RILM is a comprehensive index to music publications from all over the world, including articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, Festschriften, iconographies, criticism, ethnographic recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, reviews, and more.
| |
| Social Services Abstracts (ProQuest) | |
| Indexes and abstracts current research on social work and human
services, including social welfare, social policy, community
development, crisis intervention, gerontology, poverty and homelessness.
| |
| SocIndex with Full Text (EBSCO) | |
| SocINDEX features social sciences research with indexing for more than 2.1 million records. Full text is available for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908, full text for more than 830 books and monographs, and full text for over 16,800 conference papers.
| |
| The swords of Armageddon: U.S. nuclear weapons development since 1945 | |
| Includes a complete technical glossary;a history of American thermonuclear weaponry; weapons physics; technological innovations in weapons design; individual war-head histories.
Full text files on REF workstation, CD available in stacks at U264.S96 1995
| |
| The Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services (TEPS) | |
| It contains more than 650 Taiwan periodicals or serials of different subjects from 1991 to current, depending on the titles. The alternative titles in English also are searchable.
| |
| United Nations Bibliographic Information System (UNBISNET) | |
| Includes bibliographic records of documents and publications indexed by the UN Libraries, full text voting records of all resolutions which were adopted, and full text speeches made in the various bodies of the UN.
| |
| Web of Knowledge | |
| Multidisciplinary database covering the Arts & Humanities, Sciences,
and Social Sciences. Indexes over 8,000 high impact research journals,
many of them peer-reviewed, and provides access to cited and citing
references. Additional searchable resources on the Web of Knowledge
homepage through the "Additional Resources" tab.
EndNote Web citation management software also available through Web of Knowledge | |
| Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000 | |
| Database of books, documents, images, scholarly essays, commentaries and bibliographies of all aspects of American Women's public lives and political activities.
| |
Citation Searching | |
| National Archaeological Database | |
| The National Archeological Database, Reports module, is an expanded bibliographic inventory of over 350,000 reports on archeological investigation and planning, mostly of limited circulation. This "gray literature" represents a large portion of the primary information available on archeological sites in the U.S.
| |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| Cambridge Histories Online | |
| Cambridge Histories Online offers online accessibility to full text titles for any type of historical research or study of a subject that has an historical element. Includes all the latest editions of the print series with automatic updates.
| |
| Encyclopedia of American Studies | |
| Online, searchable, full text encyclopedia covering a variety of topics from a range of disciplines describing the cultures of the U.S. Incorporates comparative studies of Canada and Latin America and the global impact of American culture.
| |
Digital collections | |
| Open CRS: CRS Reports for the People | |
| American taxpayers spend nearly $100 million a year to fund the Congressional Research Service, a "think tank" that provides reports to members of Congress on a variety of topics relevant to current political events. Yet, these reports are not made available to the public in a way that they can be easily obtained. A project of the Center for Democracy & Technology, Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports that are already in the public domain and encourages Congress to provide public access to all CRS Reports.
| |
| UMBC Digital Collections | |
| UMBC Digital Collections are composed of selected materials from the Albin O. Kuhn Library & Gallery of the University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC). Currently, the majority of the digital collections draw upon the rich and unique holdings of the Special Collections and Archives. Items cover a broad range of topics and include photographs, the Retriever Weekly newspaper, electronic theses and dissertations from UMBC candidates, Theatre Department programs, posters, playbills, and other ephemera.
| |
News Sources | |
| American Presidency Project | |
| The American Presidency Project archives contain 87,393 documents related to the study of the Presidency. It has both current information and a document archive of primary sources including the papers of the presidents, State of the Union addresses, election statistics, speeches, more.
| |
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers (1880-1922) | |
| Chronicling America allows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1880-1922 and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress as part of the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP).
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2008) | |
| New York Times full page and article images (.pdfs) from 1851-2008.
Includes indexing and abstracting with fully searchable text back to the
first issue.
| |
| Richmond Daily Dispatch (1860-1865) | |
| Searchable full text of 1384 issues of the paper available online, ranging in date from November 1860 through December 1865. Links in the navigation bar above provide access to a brief Civil War period history and chronology.
| |
Primary source collections | |
| A Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation: U.S. Congressional Documents & Debates | |
| A Century of Lawmaking brings together the records and acts of Congress from the Continental Congress and Constitutional Convention through the 43rd Congress, including the first three volumes of the Congressional Record, 1873-75. Included are the Journals of Congress, statutes and and documents, debates of Congress, Congressional Record, more.
| |
| Amateur Press Publications: Fantasy & Science Fiction | |
| Search for individual issues of science fiction and fantasy fanzines
held in Special Collections. Search by keyword or browse by title.
| |
| Baltimore City Directories Online | |
| Full text of Baltimore City directories (various publishers) 1810 through the 1920s
| |
| Historical Publications of the United States Commission on Civil Rights | |
| Provides access to digitized copies of United States Commission on Civil Rights publications held in the Library's collection and available on the USCCR Web site.
| |
| Television scripts | |
| This collection of television scripts spans the 1950s through the 1970s.
| |
| World Digital Library | |
| The WDL includes manuscripts, maps, rare books, musical scores, recordings, films, prints, photographs, and architectural drawings from over 190 countries. Items on the WDL may easily be browsed by place, time, topic, type of item, and contributing institution, or can be located by an open-ended search, in several languages. Special features include interactive geographic clusters, a timeline, advanced image-viewing and interpretive capabilities.
| |
Statistics | |
| American FactFinder | |
| American FactFinder is the Census Bureau’s online tool for accessing a wide variety of population, economic, geographic, and housing information about the United States.
| |
| City-data.com | |
| Comprehensive data aggregation site for cities large and small. Includes demographic and census data, maps, photos, stats about residents (race, income, ancestries, education, employment, etc.), geographical data, state profiles, crime data, communication resources, more.
| |
| Civil War Home Page | |
| The Civil War Home Page represents one of the largest and most comprehensive collections of Civil War related material available electronically. Includes full text documents, maps, statistics, official records, oral histories, slave narratives, photos.
| |
| County and City Databook: 2007 | |
| demographic and vital statistics; employment, education, government, housing, production and weather data for states, counties, and all cities of 25,000+. Older editions in print.
| |
| Cultural policy and the Arts National Data Archive | |
| An interactive digital archive of data on the arts and cultural policy in the U.S., available for research and statistical analysis, with data on artists, arts and cultural organizations, audiences, and funding for arts and culture.
| |
| Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Ed. Online | |
| This thoroughly revised five-volume reference work, available both in print and electronic editions, reflects thirty years of new data and scholarship. Topics ranging from migration and health to crime and the Confederate States of America are each placed in historical context by a recognized expert in the field. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition (a single one-time purchase!) will permit users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest.
| |
| Historical US Census Data | |
| Population, demographics, and economic data for all states and counties, from the United States decennial census, 1790 - 1970.
| |
| Office of National Drug Control Policy | |
| Provides statistics on drug use in the United States, including high schools in various cities across the United States; international information on drugs is included
| |
| USA Counties | |
| Data on population, crime, economics, health, government, and more, covering all states and counties. Includes comparison reports with output sorted by rank or plotted on a map. 1992 and 1994 publications are on CD-ROM at C 3.134/6: (year).
| |
Web Sites | |
| American Cultural History: 19th Century | |
| Webpage highlighting developnments in American culture in the 19th century, arranged by decade. Provides text and links to other websites on the development of art, business, economics, literature, society, and science and technology.
| |
| American Cultural History: 20th Century | |
| Webpage highlighting developnments in American culture in the 20th century, arranged by decade. Provides text and links to other websites on the development of art, business, economics, literature, society, and science and technology.
| |
| American Memory Collection [Library of Congress] | |
| Selected digitized full text and image files from the Library of Congress collections. Includes selections from Presidential papers, Congressional documents, maps, pamphlets music and photographs from significant social, cultural and political movements.
| |
| Baltimore Neighborhoods Research Guide | |
| From the Enoch Pratt Free Library. This guide will point you to resources you can use to become better acquainted with neighborhoods in Baltimore City.
| |
| Baltimore Sun financial and selected labor records | |
| Contains information pertaining to Sun finances and Baltimore Newspaper Guild relations. Financial materials include monthly statements, treasurer's reports, tax and payroll records, financial correspondence, and transactional files in both loose and ledger formats. Among the Guild materials are correspondence, meeting minutes, Guild negotiation documents, and newsletters from the late 1930s and early 1940s, many of which were the personal copies of H.L. Mencken.
| |
| Biographical Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences | |
| Biographical Memoirs are brief biographies of deceased National Academy of Sciences members, written by those who knew them or their work. These biographies provide a personal and scholarly view of the lives and work of America's most distinguished scientists and a biographical history of science in the United States.
| |
| Civil War Home Page | |
| The Civil War Home Page represents one of the largest and most comprehensive collections of Civil War related material available electronically. Includes full text documents, maps, statistics, official records, oral histories, slave narratives, photos.
| |
| Dialogue | |
| Dialogue is an award-winning weekly radio program that explores the world of ideas through conversations with renowned public figures, scholars, journalists, and authors. This site includes streaming audio of all Dialogue programs since 1998, searchable by subject and year. Presented by the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
| |
| Filibusted | |
| Tracks current senate filibusters and those responsible. Includes a log of cloture votes and offers historical data on filibusters of the last century.
| |
| Images of American Political History | |
| A collection of over 500 public domain images of American political history.
| |
| Legistalker: online activity of members of Congress | |
| very day, Congress relies more and more on the Internet to communicate with the world. Legistalker makes it easy for you to stay on top of what your elected officials say and how they vote. The ever-growing database is updated every 20 seconds, and relies on data from Twitter, YouTube, Capitol Words, literally hundreds of different news sources, and others.
| |
| Making of America (MOA) | |
| Making of America (MOA) is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. Subject areas include education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology.
| |
| Maps of Historic Districts in Baltimore City | |
| Maps of historic districts in Baltimore, with detailed descriptions of the architecture and and significance of the area.
| |
| Maryland History and Culture Bibliography | |
| The Maryland History and Culture Bibliography consists of citations to articles, books, and doctoral dissertations about various aspects of Maryland's history and culture, divided into a set of standard subject categories. The citations are gathered from scholarly journals, local and state history-related newsletters and magazines, subject indexes to monographs and journals, publishers' catalogs, and electronic databases, among other sources.
| |
| Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties | |
| The Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties (MIHP) was scanned by the Maryland State Archives, working closely with the Maryland Historical Trust, and includes documentation on all standing structures inventoried through June 2004. The only exception to this is Baltimore City; these inventory forms are not currently included in this version.
| |
| National Archives and Records Administration | |
| NARA is an independent Federal agency that helps preserve our nation's history by overseeing the management of all Federal records. Our mission is to ensure access to the essential evidence of citizen's rights, Federal actions & the national experience
| |
| National Historical Geographic Information System (NHGIS) | |
| The National Historical Geographic Information System provides, free of
charge, aggregate census data and GIS-compatible boundary files for the
United States between 1790 and 2010.
| |
| National Security Archive at George Washington University | |
| The National Security Archive is an independent non-governmental research institute and library that collects and publishes declassified documents, providing access to critical declassified records on national security, military history, foreign policy
| |
| NSA Declassified Documents | |
| NSA/CSS periodically releases declassified documents or indexes to these documents to the public. Full text docs listed on this page include those related to Vietnam (Tonkin Gulf) UFO projects, Cuban Missile Crisis, Kennedy assassination, more.
| |
| NSA Historical Publications | |
| Full-text pamphlets and monographs published by the National Security Agency. Topics range from slavery through Prohibition, World War II, Cold War, Korea, Vietnam, cryptology, misc.
| |
| Office of National Drug Control Policy | |
| Provides statistics on drug use in the United States, including high schools in various cities across the United States; international information on drugs is included
| |
| PAL: Perspectives in American Literature | |
| The major movements and various authors in American literature. Nearly 400 authors, major and minor, are included. Primary works, extensive selected bibliographies, and sometimes major themes, summaries of relevant articles. Includes appendixes.
| |
| Richmond Daily Dispatch (1860-1865) | |
| Searchable full text of 1384 issues of the paper available online, ranging in date from November 1860 through December 1865. Links in the navigation bar above provide access to a brief Civil War period history and chronology.
| |
| Social Security Administration Archives/Museum | |
| The Social Security Administration Historian's Office, located in Baltimore County, maintains a large website with online finding aids to its Archives, a virtual tour of its Museum, and many online primary source documents, photos, videos and soundclips
| |
| USA.gov | |
| From the webpage: "As the U.S. government's official web portal, USA.gov makes it easy for the public to get U.S. government information and services on the web." Formerly FirstGov
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


