Subject Retriever: Political Science
76 Political Science resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| Alternative Press Index [API] (EBSCO) | |
| API is a bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine
articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left
periodicals. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary.
Coverage begins in 1991. Paper index available from 1971- 1991 in Reference. UMBC holds the Alternative Press backfile in Special Collections. | |
| Annual Reviews | |
| Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 29 focused disciplines within the Biological, Medical, Physical, and Social Sciences. All Annual Reviews series are ranked within the top ten publications for their respective disciplines.
| |
| Berkeley Electronic Press: ResearchNow | |
| Search or Browse through peer-reviewed Berkeley Electronic Press journals, plus unrestricted working paper series, preprints, monographs, and other content from institutional and subject-matter repositories hosted by bepress.
| |
| Catalog of U.S. Government Publications | |
| This catalog provides access to U.S. government publications in full-text and other forms, and identifies locations for other forms of documents which are not full-text.
| |
| Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) | |
| A comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings and journal articles.
| |
| CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Weekly | |
| In-depth reports on issues looming in Congress, along with a complete wrap up of the previous week's news; includes the status of bills in play, behind the scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates, and roll-call votes.
| |
| League of Women Voters of Maryland | |
| The League of Women Voters, a nonpartisan political organization, encourages informed and active participation in government, works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy. The site includes current and back issues of the League's publications, current awareness tools for issues of interest, a calendar of bills under review in the Legislature and links to other sites concerning government in Maryland.
| |
| Left Index (Ebsco) | |
| A complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Coverage from the 1980's on.
| |
| Military & Government Collection (Ebsco) | |
| The Military & Government Collection offers current news and historical analysis pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Sources include periodicals, academic journals, and other content.
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| Presidential Papers Infobase | |
| Includes Messages and papers of the Presidents, Washington through Taft, and the Public papers of the Presidents of the United States, Hoover through George H.W. Bush; George H.W. Bush to present available online.
| |
| ProQuest Congressional | |
| Provides indexing and some full text for Congressional hearings, legislation, public laws, and legal research. Includes congressional publications, legislative histories (1970-present), and bills. Contains the US Code, voting records, congressional documents, the Congressional Record,the Federal Register (1980 - present) and the CFR. (Formerly LexisNexis Congressional)
| |
| Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS International) (ProQuest) | |
| PAIS International indexes citations to journal articles, books,
government documents, statistical directories, grey literature and
research reports back to 1972. PAIS Archive contains the records
from PAIS Annual Cumulated Bulletin 1915-1976.
| |
| Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States | |
| President Clinton's 1996 and 1997 Public Papers. Subsequent Presidential papers, as well as volumes covering previous administrations, will be added on an incremental basis.
| |
| Social Sciences Citation Index® | |
| Social Sciences Citation Index (ISI Web of Science) provides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in over 2,100 of the world's leading scholarly social sciences journals covering more than 50 disciplines, plus individually selected, relevant items from approximately 3,500 of the world's leading science and technology journals.
| |
| Web of Knowledge | |
| Multidisciplinary database covering the Arts & Humanities, Sciences,
and Social Sciences. Indexes over 8,000 high impact research journals,
many of them peer-reviewed, and provides access to cited and citing
references. Additional searchable resources on the Web of Knowledge
homepage through the "Additional Resources" tab.
EndNote Web citation management software also available through Web of Knowledge | |
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (ProQuest) | |
| Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international
literature in political science and its complementary fields, including
international relations and public administration / policy.
| |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| Lawyers Directory from Martindale | |
| Over one million lawyers and law firms around the world; lists practice areas; date admitted to Bar; law school; college; honors and publications; and birthdate. Also includes State Bar Association profiles.
| |
| Political Dictionary | |
| Dictionary of political terms, including some economic and military terms. Also covers the news media, major organizations, and systems of government.
| |
Digital collections | |
| Open CRS: CRS Reports for the People | |
| American taxpayers spend nearly $100 million a year to fund the Congressional Research Service, a "think tank" that provides reports to members of Congress on a variety of topics relevant to current political events. Yet, these reports are not made available to the public in a way that they can be easily obtained. A project of the Center for Democracy & Technology, Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports that are already in the public domain and encourages Congress to provide public access to all CRS Reports.
| |
News Sources | |
| American Presidency Project | |
| The American Presidency Project archives contain 87,393 documents related to the study of the Presidency. It has both current information and a document archive of primary sources including the papers of the presidents, State of the Union addresses, election statistics, speeches, more.
| |
| BBC News - Country Profiles | |
| The site provides information on the history, economy,and politics of countries and territories. Each profile includes an overview, map, facts, current leader, and information on the media. Links provide access to key stories and clips from the BBC archives. Good supplement to the CIA Fact Book, and State Department files.
| |
| CQ Researcher Online | |
| CQ Researcher (formerly Editorial Research Reports).In-depth coverage of health, social trends, national and international topics. Includes maps, charts, statistics. Published weekly.
| |
| Freedom in the World [annual report] | |
| Freedom in the World offers comparative assessment of global political rights and civil liberties including narrative reports on 193 countries and 15 related and disputed territories.
| |
| Freedom of the Press | |
| Index to statistics, news and commentary on press freedom in the world. Online editions available from 2002-, historical data from 1980.
| |
| National Newspapers (Proquest) | |
| Indexes, abstracts and provides full text for the following: Baltimore Sun: 1990 - present Christian Science Monitor: 1988 - present New York Times + Book Review & Magazine: 1999 - present Wall Street Journal: 1984 - present Washington Post: 1987 - present Does not include pictures or graphics | |
| The White House | |
| Current issues forum, blog and information on all aspects of the incumbent president are included. Photos, documents, briefing digests,
links to other government offices.
| |
Primary source collections | |
| FDsys: GPO's Federal Digital System | |
| (FDsys) provides public access to Government information submitted by Congress and Federal agencies and preserved as technology changes. Collections currently available on FDsys are: Compilation of Presidential Documents (1993-),Congressional Bills (103rd Cong-)
Congressional Documents (104th Cong-),Congressional Hearings (105th Cong-), Congressional Record (1994-), Congressional Reports (104th Cong-), Federal Register (1994-), Public and Private Laws (104th Cong-)
| |
Statistics | |
| Follow the Money: The Institute on Money in State Politics | |
| The Institute on Money in State Politics is a national nonpartisan, nonprofit organization dedicated to accurate, comprehensive and unbiased documentation and research on campaign finance at the state level.
| |
| Freedom in the World [annual report] | |
| Freedom in the World offers comparative assessment of global political rights and civil liberties including narrative reports on 193 countries and 15 related and disputed territories.
| |
| Historical US Census Data | |
| Population, demographics, and economic data for all states and counties, from the United States decennial census, 1790 - 1970.
| |
| ICPSR Archive | |
| Search and request data sets relevant to political science, sociology, women's studies, etc. from the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research. See also UMBC's ICPSR Gateway.
| |
| Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics | |
| Online version of Bureau of Justice Statistics annual publication. Includes data on crime, criminals, victimization, courts, corrections, law enforcement, and more. Print version in 1st floor GovDocs, call# J29.9/6:
| |
| U.S. International Trade Statistics | |
| U.S. trade statistics by country and by product (SITC codes). Data is available by month and cumulatively by year since 1996. Definitions of terms are available at linked websites.
| |
Web Sites | |
| Avalon Project at Yale Law School: Documents in Law, History, & Diplomacy | |
| The Avalon Project provides digital documents relevant to the fields
of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government. Coverage includes documents from ancient history to the present.
| |
| Background Notes | |
| Background Notes provide demographic, social, political and diplomatic information on countries of the world. They are updated/revised as they are received from regional bureaus and are added to the State Dept. Website. Includes links to regional sites.
| |
| Biographical Directory of the United States Congress | |
| Biographical information for members of the United States Congress.
| |
| CIA - The World Factbook | |
| Provides information on the history, people, government, economy,
geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational
issues for 266 world entities. Includes: maps of the major world
regions, as well as Flags of the World, a Physical Map of the World, a
Political Map of the World, and a Standard Time Zones of the World
map.
| |
| COMAR (Code of Maryland Regulations) | |
| The official compilation of Maryland State Agency regulations (administrative law). Updates biweekly with regulations proposed but not yet adopted are published in the Maryland Register.
| |
| Congress.org | |
| Directory of congressional members (House and Senate) and their committee assignments, biographical information and contact information.
| |
| Country Studies | |
| The Country Studies Series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world. Formerly called US Army Area Handbooks
| |
| Dialogue | |
| Dialogue is an award-winning weekly radio program that explores the world of ideas through conversations with renowned public figures, scholars, journalists, and authors. This site includes streaming audio of all Dialogue programs since 1998, searchable by subject and year. Presented by the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
| |
| Ferdinand C. Latrobe papers | |
| This collection contains a multitude of materials written by Ferdinand C. Latrobe and relating to Mr. Latrobe. Latrobe was Mayor of Baltimore for seven terms, spanning the last quarter of the nineteenth century.
| |
| Filibusted | |
| Tracks current senate filibusters and those responsible. Includes a log of cloture votes and offers historical data on filibusters of the last century.
| |
| Findlaw Constitutional Law Center | |
| Findlaw Constitutional Law Center is an educational resource site dedicated to the U.S. Constitution and Supreme Court. It includes historical documents, biographies of Supreme Court Justices and Supreme Court decisions, and current and upcoming cases.
| |
| Foreign Relations of the United States | |
| The Foreign Relations of the United States series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. Published by the Department of State. Select volumes.
| |
| Foreign Relations of the United States (Archive) | |
| The Foreign Relations of the United States series is the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions that have been declassified and edited for publication. Produced by the U of Wisc and the U of Ilinois at Chicago
| |
| Gallup Brain [Gallup Poll News Service] | |
| Current and historical data from one of the leading public opinion research firms.
| |
| GPO Access Document Search | |
| Search the US Budget, Congressional documents, Economic Indicators, Economic Report of the President, Federal Register, GAO documents, Public Laws, United States Code, and others. GPO Access.
| |
| House and Senate Roll Call Votes | |
| House and Senate bills with roll call votes. Includes links to summaries, full-text and related bills. 101st Congress to current session
| |
| Human Rights - Country Reports from US Dept. of State | |
| Submitted annually to the US Congress; covers internationally recognized individual, civil, political, and worker rights, as set forth in the [United Nations] Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
| |
| Human Rights Watch: World Report | |
| Human Rights Watch summarizes human rights conditions worldwide. Individual reports are available by country or topic, annual World Reports are available from 1989-
| |
| Images of American Political History | |
| A collection of over 500 public domain images of American political history.
| |
| Independent Media Center [Baltimore] | |
| The Independent Media Center is a global network of collectively run media outlets for the creation of radical, accurate tellings of truth. The IMC provides a forum for presenting media, including articles, audio, video and photographs via the Internet.
| |
| Intercounty Connector (ICC) 1997 Public Hearing Transcripts | |
| All public and private testimony, miscellaneous submissions from citizens, maps, displays, handouts, written testimony, and more, submitted during the period of public comment on the Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIS). Requires Acrobat Reader.
| |
| League of Women Voters of Maryland | |
| The League of Women Voters, a nonpartisan political organization, encourages informed and active participation in government, works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy. The site includes current and back issues of the League's publications, current awareness tools for issues of interest, a calendar of bills under review in the Legislature and links to other sites concerning government in Maryland.
| |
| Legislative Source Book | |
| Published by the Law Librarians' Society of Washington D.C., this source includes links to Internet and Online Sources of Legislative and Regulatory Information, links to House and Senate documents and hearings, and legislative telephone numbers.
| |
| Legistalker: online activity of members of Congress | |
| very day, Congress relies more and more on the Internet to communicate with the world. Legistalker makes it easy for you to stay on top of what your elected officials say and how they vote. The ever-growing database is updated every 20 seconds, and relies on data from Twitter, YouTube, Capitol Words, literally hundreds of different news sources, and others.
| |
| Maryland Appellate Court Opinions | |
| Opinions of the Maryland Court of Appeals and the Maryland Court of Special Appeals.
| |
| Maryland General Assembly [Homepage] | |
| Current and archived sessions of the Assembly. Includes bill information and status, hearing schedules, proceedings, rosters and committee lists, Md statutes, documents and indexes. Legislative information is updated daily during the Session.
| |
| Maryland Manual On-Line | |
| Presents an overview of the organizational structure and staffing of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of Maryland government, including budgets, organizational charts, historical evolution of agencies, and their origin and functions.
| |
| Maryland State Law Library | |
| Holdings of the Maryland State Law Library in Annapolis. Also contains journal citations to articles on Maryland law as well as links to Internet resources.
| |
| National Conference of State Legislatures | |
| The National Conference of State Legislatures is a bipartisan organization that serves the legislators and staffs of the nation's 50 states, its commonwealths and territories.
| |
| OpenSecrets.org from the Center For Responsive Politics | |
| The Center for Responsive Politics is a non-partisan, non-profit
research group based in Washington, D.C. that tracks money in politics, and its effect on elections and public policy. Campaign finance issues, PACS information, debate info, more.
| |
| Oyez: U.S. Supreme Court Media | |
| On this day in history cases; featured trials Search cases by subject. Includes brief biographies and portraits of all justices on the Supreme Court. Virtual tour of the Supreme Court.
| |
| Public Agenda | |
| Public Agenda is a nonprofit organization that explores public opinion and produces citizen education materials. Their goal is to provide polling and other data to clarify public attitudes about complex policy issues.
| |
| Radical Literature Collection at UMBC | |
| The Radical Literature Collection includes books, pamphlets, and other publications on and by Communist, Socialist, Labor and other left- and right-of-center political organizations and individuals.
| |
| Roper Center Survey Archive | |
| An on-line catalog of studies collcted by the Roper Center. While no opinion data are directly available through this service, researchers interested in secondary analysis of survey data files can determine studies relevant to their areas of interest.
| |
| SIPRI: Stockholm International Peace Research Institute | |
| Search the databases of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute. Databases include: Facts on International Relations and Security Trends, SIPRI Arms Industry Database, SIPRI Arms Transfers Database, SIPRI Multilateral Peace Operations Database, SIPRI Military Expenditure Database.
| |
| State and Local Government on the Net | |
| Directory of official state county and local government websites.
| |
| Thomas Legislative Database from Library of Congress | |
| Congressional news; bill summary, status and full-text; Congressional Record 1994 - pres.; committee information; historical documents and debates; essays on the legislative process; and more.
| |
| Unannotated Code of Maryland and Maryland Court Rules | |
| The laws and court rules of Maryland, current through the most recent Regular and Special Sessions, plus updates. For Maryland agency regulations, see COMAR
| |
| United States House of Representatives | |
| Primary webpage of the House of Representatives, including current office holders, legislation, voting histories, directories, educational resources, legislative archive
| |
| United States Senate | |
| Primary website of the Senate, including current senators, voting satistics, nominations, sessions of Congress, FAQs, more.
| |
| Web guide to U.S. Supreme Court Research | |
| This web guide provides a selection of annotated links to the most reliable, substantive sites for U.S. Supreme Court research.
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


