Subject Retriever: Government Resources
99 Government Resources resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Catalog of U.S. Government Publications | |
| This catalog provides access to U.S. government publications in full-text and other forms, and identifies locations for other forms of documents which are not full-text.
| |
| CQ (Congressional Quarterly) Weekly | |
| In-depth reports on issues looming in Congress, along with a complete wrap up of the previous week's news; includes the status of bills in play, behind the scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates, and roll-call votes.
| |
| Environmental Impact Statements: Digests (ProQuest) | |
| Provides indexing and detailed abstracts for all environmental impact
statements issued by the federal government each year. EIS extracts
key issues, project descriptions, legal mandates, positive impact and
negative consequences. A subset of Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management.
| |
| GPO Monthly Catalog (OCLC) | |
| Indexes government publications issued by the Government Printing Office since July 1976. Many records include direct links to the full text of the publication.
| |
| NASA History Division | |
| NASA History Division serves two key functions: to disseminate aerospace information as widely as possible and help NASA managers benefit from the study of past accomplishment and difficulties. Pages include both documents, photographs and links.
| |
| Presidential Papers Infobase | |
| Includes Messages and papers of the Presidents, Washington through Taft, and the Public papers of the Presidents of the United States, Hoover through George H.W. Bush; George H.W. Bush to present available online.
| |
| ProQuest Congressional | |
| Provides indexing and some full text for Congressional hearings, legislation, public laws, and legal research. Includes congressional publications, legislative histories (1970-present), and bills. Contains the US Code, voting records, congressional documents, the Congressional Record,the Federal Register (1980 - present) and the CFR. (Formerly LexisNexis Congressional)
| |
| Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States | |
| President Clinton's 1996 and 1997 Public Papers. Subsequent Presidential papers, as well as volumes covering previous administrations, will be added on an incremental basis.
| |
Citation Searching | |
| Federal Register | |
| The Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
| |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| Dictionary of Military Terms | |
| Department of Defense's "Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms." Includes NATO terms, acronyms, and abbreviations.
| |
| Duhaime's Law Dictionary | |
| Duhaime's Law Dictionary is designed to offer one-stop shopping to all of us who occasionally need to know what a certain legal word means, because our rights stand to be affected by a reference to it, or because of employment or academic research requirements.
| |
Digital collections | |
| Census of Agriculture | |
| Full text Census statistics on agriculture 1840- in five and ten year increments.
| |
| CyberCemetery [Archive of government websites that have ceased operation] | |
| The CyberCemetery is an archive of government websites that have ceased operation (usually websites of defunct government agencies and commissions that have issued a final report).
| |
| Government Documents A-to-Z Digitization Project [University of North Texas] | |
| The A-to-Z Project offers access to digitized pre-1960 government documents. The project is being done alphabetically, starting with the call number A, which includes agricultural documents. By popular demand, the A-to-Z Collection also contains vintage War Department field manuals and technical manuals.
| |
| Maryland Department of Natural Resources: Digital Repository of DNR Documents | |
| Full text (pdf) versions of DNR publications, reports, surveys produced for the Maryland and Federal government.
| |
| Maryland State Documents Online | |
| The electronic repository includes full text of several types of publications: annual reports, audit reports, performance reports, fact sheets, statistical reports, bulletins, newsletters. Links to other electronic repositories containing Maryland documents are also listed.
| |
| Measuring America: Decennial Censuses 1790-2000 | |
| Census data present here ranges from our most recent census to the historical decennial census conducted throughout the decades. Some of the data were scanned as an effort to make historical census information available to the public. The display of data will continue as historical census records become available.
| |
| Public Library of Law | |
| Free legal site: Maryland case law from 1997. Supreme Court cases from 1754, most Federal Circuit Courts from 1950 and state appellate cases from 1997. Keyword searching but no citation searching. Includes links to statutes, codes and constitutions, and paid sites and document packages.
| |
News Sources | |
| e-CFR [Electronic Code of Federal Regulations] | |
| he Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a currently updated version of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). It is not an official legal edition of the CFR. The e-CFR is an editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office. The OFR updates the material in the e-CFR on a daily basis.
| |
Primary source collections | |
| FDsys: GPO's Federal Digital System | |
| (FDsys) provides public access to Government information submitted by Congress and Federal agencies and preserved as technology changes. Collections currently available on FDsys are: Compilation of Presidential Documents (1993-),Congressional Bills (103rd Cong-)
Congressional Documents (104th Cong-),Congressional Hearings (105th Cong-), Congressional Record (1994-), Congressional Reports (104th Cong-), Federal Register (1994-), Public and Private Laws (104th Cong-)
| |
| Government Documents A-to-Z Digitization Project [University of North Texas] | |
| The A-to-Z Project offers access to digitized pre-1960 government documents. The project is being done alphabetically, starting with the call number A, which includes agricultural documents. By popular demand, the A-to-Z Collection also contains vintage War Department field manuals and technical manuals.
| |
| HANSARD 1803–2005 [British Parliamentary papers] | |
| This site is generated from the Official Report of debates in Parliament. Information presented here is generated from the publicly available XML files. Files can be browsed by year, by House, by named person, official Acts, bills, etc.
| |
| Maryland Judiciary Case Search | |
| This website provides public access to the case records of the Maryland Judiciary. Information is available on all civil, traffic, and criminal cases in the state. This information includes defendant name, city and state, case number, date of birth, plaintiff name (civil cases only), trial date, charge, and case disposition.
| |
| Maryland State Documents Online | |
| The electronic repository includes full text of several types of publications: annual reports, audit reports, performance reports, fact sheets, statistical reports, bulletins, newsletters. Links to other electronic repositories containing Maryland documents are also listed.
| |
Statistics | |
| American FactFinder | |
| American FactFinder is the Census Bureau’s online tool for accessing a wide variety of population, economic, geographic, and housing information about the United States.
| |
| Baltimore City Government Portal | |
| Primary page for Baltimore City government including departments & agencies, directory, statistics. Includes Baltimore City Budget, Charter, Codes, and Public Laws.
| |
| County and City Databook: 2007 | |
| demographic and vital statistics; employment, education, government, housing, production and weather data for states, counties, and all cities of 25,000+. Older editions in print.
| |
| Data.gov | |
| Data.gov allows the public to easily find, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. The data catalogs will continue to grow as datasets are added.
| |
| Fedstats | |
| Search for online statistical publications from more than 100 agencies in the US Federal Government.
| |
| Historical US Census Data | |
| Population, demographics, and economic data for all states and counties, from the United States decennial census, 1790 - 1970.
| |
| International Data Base (IDB) | |
| Country rankings and global population trends, links to historical population estimates, population clocks, and estimates of population, births, and deaths
| |
| Maryland State Data Center | |
| The SDC monitors development trends, analyzes social, economic data and prepares population, housing, employment, labor force, and income projections. Includes current & historical census data, statistical abstracts, tract maps, zip code maps, more
| |
| Maryland Vital Statistics Reports | |
| Vital Statistics from the Maryland Vital Statistics Administration. Includes reports for 1995-2004 and historical trend data. Reports are for births, deaths, marriage, divorce, population, by county. Access or download each report for complete data
| |
| OpenBaltimore: City of Baltimore's Open Data Catalog | |
| OpenBaltimore provides public access to City data in an effort that supports government transparency. Current data on crime, citations, employee salaries, boundaries & maps, calendars, and more is available.
| |
| Statistical Abstract of the United States (US Census version) | |
| Basic summary statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the U.S., various regions, the states, MSAs, and cities of 100,000 or more residents. Also includes historical statistics under "Earlier Editions."
| |
| Statistics Canada | |
| Provides statisitics on Canada on social indicators, including population, agriculture, construction, education, health, justice, labour, trade, transportation and more.
| |
| Uniform Crime Reports | |
| Online version of annual publication. Also known as Crime in the United States. Special sections on hate crime and terrorism in the US. include statistics on arrests for various criminal offenses at the national, regional and state level. Statistics for years before 1995 are available through the ICPSR Archive. Print version in Lower Level GovDocs, call# J1.14/7:
| |
| USGS Water Data for Maryland and Other States | |
| The U.S. Geological Survey's (USGS) National Water Information System (NWIS) is a comprehensive and distributed application that supports the acquisition, processing, and long-term storage of water data. NWISWeb serves as the publicly available portal to a geographically seamless set of much of the water data maintained within NWIS. NWISWeb pages provide access to water data from over 1.5 million sites in all 50 States and additional border and territorial sites. The data are organized within the categories listed to the left.
| |
| World Factbook from the CIA | |
| Country profiles including history, land, people, climate, government, economy, communications, transportation, military, and disputes.
| |
Web Sites | |
| Avalon Project at Yale Law School: Documents in Law, History, & Diplomacy | |
| The Avalon Project provides digital documents relevant to the fields
of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government. Coverage includes documents from ancient history to the present.
| |
| Background Notes | |
| Background Notes provide demographic, social, political and diplomatic information on countries of the world. They are updated/revised as they are received from regional bureaus and are added to the State Dept. Website. Includes links to regional sites.
| |
| Baltimore City Government Portal | |
| Primary page for Baltimore City government including departments & agencies, directory, statistics. Includes Baltimore City Budget, Charter, Codes, and Public Laws.
| |
| Biographical Directory of the United States Congress | |
| Biographical information for members of the United States Congress.
| |
| CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) | |
| The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is a codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
| |
| COMAR (Code of Maryland Regulations) | |
| The official compilation of Maryland State Agency regulations (administrative law). Updates biweekly with regulations proposed but not yet adopted are published in the Maryland Register.
| |
| Congress.org | |
| Directory of congressional members (House and Senate) and their committee assignments, biographical information and contact information.
| |
| CONSTITUTION FINDER | |
| This database offers constitutions, charters, amendments, and other related documents. Nations of the world are linked to their constitutional text posted on the Web. Historical versions are offered where available. Includes states and territories.
| |
| Data.gov | |
| Data.gov allows the public to easily find, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. The data catalogs will continue to grow as datasets are added.
| |
| Documents Data Miner 2 (DDM2) | |
| Library Management System for United States Government Documents, including list of classes, shipping lists, shelf lists, marc and url locator, inactive/discontinued documents, superceded list, depository directory and other tools.
| |
| Duhaime's Law Dictionary | |
| Duhaime's Law Dictionary is designed to offer one-stop shopping to all of us who occasionally need to know what a certain legal word means, because our rights stand to be affected by a reference to it, or because of employment or academic research requirements.
| |
| e-CFR [Electronic Code of Federal Regulations] | |
| he Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a currently updated version of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). It is not an official legal edition of the CFR. The e-CFR is an editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office. The OFR updates the material in the e-CFR on a daily basis.
| |
| Federal Goverment: Legislative Branch | |
| The Legislative Branch includes the Senate and the House of Representatives, supported by 12 agencies. Information on current House and Senate members, current legislation and voting are available here along with supplementary training material.
| |
| Federal Government: Executive Branch | |
| The Executive Branch includes 15 Departments (Agriculture - Veterans Affairs) and dozens of Independent Agencies, Government Corporations, Boards, Commissions and Committees. Current Information on each of these individual units and their functions can be found here.
| |
| Federal Government: Judicial Branch | |
| The Federal Judicial System includes the Supreme Court, the Federal Appeals Courts, the District Courts and various Special Courts (Tax, Bankruptcy, Federal Claims, etc.) Links provide access to each level, including biographies of Supreme Court Justices, current and recent Supreme Court decisions and related information.
| |
| Federal Register | |
| The Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
| |
| Findlaw Constitutional Law Center | |
| Findlaw Constitutional Law Center is an educational resource site dedicated to the U.S. Constitution and Supreme Court. It includes historical documents, biographies of Supreme Court Justices and Supreme Court decisions, and current and upcoming cases.
| |
| Foreign Relations of the United States | |
| The Foreign Relations of the United States series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. Published by the Department of State. Select volumes.
| |
| Foreign Relations of the United States (Archive) | |
| The Foreign Relations of the United States series is the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions that have been declassified and edited for publication. Produced by the U of Wisc and the U of Ilinois at Chicago
| |
| Genealogy Guide [MD State Law Library] | |
| The Maryland State Law Library's new Genealogy web pages include infromation on finding death records, obituaries, graves, cemeteries, and burial records, wills and probate, internet sources on genealogy, and law and genealogy.
| |
| Global Terrorism Database (formerly MIPT Terrorism Knowledgebase) | |
| The Global Terrorism Database (GTD) is an open-source database including information on terrorist events around the world since 1970 (currently updated through 2004)
| |
| GovTrack | |
| Use GovTrack to track bills in Congress or to research pending
legislation.
| |
| GPO Access Document Search | |
| Search the US Budget, Congressional documents, Economic Indicators, Economic Report of the President, Federal Register, GAO documents, Public Laws, United States Code, and others. GPO Access.
| |
| GPO Access: Legislative Branch Resources | |
| A comprehensive guide and access to the major areas of legislation: Senate and House calendars, history of bills, congressional reports, committe prints, copies of signed bills, more.
| |
| GrantsNet - Department of Health and Human Services | |
| Information about HHS and selected other Federal grant programs.
| |
| Historic Government Publications from World War II: a digital library | |
| SMU Central University Libraries, part of GPO's Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP), have digitized hundreds of historical World War II publications and photographs and made them available to the public.
| |
| Hospital Compare - a quality tool from Medicare | |
| Welcome to Hospital Compare. In this tool you will find information on how well hospitals care for patients with certain medical conditions or surgical procedures, and results from a survey of patients about the quality of care they received during a recent hospital stay. This information will help you compare the quality of care hospitals provide. Talk to your doctor about this information to help you, your family and your friends make your best hospital care decisions.
| |
| House and Senate Roll Call Votes | |
| House and Senate bills with roll call votes. Includes links to summaries, full-text and related bills. 101st Congress to current session
| |
| Internal Revenue Service [Tax forms and information] | |
| This is the homepage of the IRS. Download tax forms, brochures, and get information on all aspects of tax law.
| |
| League of Nations Photo Archive | |
| Site holds photographs from the League of Nations
| |
| Library of Congress | |
| The Library of Congress provides access to a variety of different collections and digital archives.
| |
| Maryland Appellate Court Opinions | |
| Opinions of the Maryland Court of Appeals and the Maryland Court of Special Appeals.
| |
| Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation: Real Property Data Search | |
| This allows you to search the Real Property database and display property records for all counties in Maryland. Search by address or property account holder.
| |
| Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation: Taxpayer Services Division | |
| The Division is the custodian of records (both foreign and domestic) of corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, and trade names for other businesses. It also maintains records on the filing of security interests (UCC filings) and the assessment of taxable personal property for these businesses. Rate Stabilization Property Notices for electric companies are filed with this office. Includes information on existing businesses and has forms for starting a business or altering an existing one.
| |
| Maryland General Assembly [Homepage] | |
| Current and archived sessions of the Assembly. Includes bill information and status, hearing schedules, proceedings, rosters and committee lists, Md statutes, documents and indexes. Legislative information is updated daily during the Session.
| |
| Maryland Geological Survey Online | |
| The online site of the Survey offers maps, GIS datat sets, publications, current awareness resources, links to other resources and more.
| |
| Maryland Judiciary | |
| Primary access page to the Maryland court system. Includes information and links to District Court, Circuit Court, Appellate Courts, Orphans’ Court and more. Includes histories, court statistics, information and forms.
| |
| Maryland Manual On-Line | |
| Presents an overview of the organizational structure and staffing of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of Maryland government, including budgets, organizational charts, historical evolution of agencies, and their origin and functions.
| |
| Maryland Register | |
| Published every two weeks, the Maryland Register serves as the temporary supplement to the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR). Any change to the text of regulations published in COMAR, whether by adoption, amendment, repeal, or emergency action, must first be published in the Register.
| |
| Maryland State Archives | |
| The Maryland State Archives is the historical agency for Maryland and serves as the central depository for government records of permanent value. Records date from the founding of the colony in 1634 to the 1990s. Open to the public. Located in Annapolis.
| |
| Maryland State Data Center | |
| The SDC monitors development trends, analyzes social, economic data and prepares population, housing, employment, labor force, and income projections. Includes current & historical census data, statistical abstracts, tract maps, zip code maps, more
| |
| Maryland State Documents at UMBC | |
| Search for Maryland State documents held at UMBC. Maryland Documents are located on the lower level in ranges 13 and 14.
For assistance call 410-455-2346 or visit the Reference desk.
| |
| Maryland State Law Library | |
| Holdings of the Maryland State Law Library in Annapolis. Also contains journal citations to articles on Maryland law as well as links to Internet resources.
| |
| Maryland.gov | |
| The Maryland Portal is a gateway to aid users in accessing State, Local and Federal government goods and services.
| |
| National Archives and Records Administration | |
| NARA is an independent Federal agency that helps preserve our nation's history by overseeing the management of all Federal records. Our mission is to ensure access to the essential evidence of citizen's rights, Federal actions & the national experience
| |
| National Archives Records [on Footnote] | |
| Digitized collections from the National Archives. Collections are varied: Continental Congress, Civil War pensions, FBI documents, Southern Claims Commission, Brady photographs, others. see also http://www.nara.gov/
| |
| NSA Declassified Documents | |
| NSA/CSS periodically releases declassified documents or indexes to these documents to the public. Full text docs listed on this page include those related to Vietnam (Tonkin Gulf) UFO projects, Cuban Missile Crisis, Kennedy assassination, more.
| |
| NSA Historical Publications | |
| Full-text pamphlets and monographs published by the National Security Agency. Topics range from slavery through Prohibition, World War II, Cold War, Korea, Vietnam, cryptology, misc.
| |
| Public Library of Law | |
| Free legal site: Maryland case law from 1997. Supreme Court cases from 1754, most Federal Circuit Courts from 1950 and state appellate cases from 1997. Keyword searching but no citation searching. Includes links to statutes, codes and constitutions, and paid sites and document packages.
| |
| SEC Filings & Forms (EDGAR) | |
| Electronic archive of reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by publicly traded companies.
| |
| State and Local Government on the Net | |
| Directory of official state county and local government websites.
| |
| Supreme Court of the United States | |
| Information on the Supreme Court of the United States, biographies of the current and previous justices, history, traditions, procedures, current docket, and full-text of cases & opinions from 1991-.
| |
| The State of Maryland Video Collection | |
| Maryland's Official YouTube Channel. Uploaded videos from a variety of state and local sources on topics of interest in Maryland. Updated daily.
| |
| U.S. Commission on National Security in the 21st Century | |
| U.S. Commission on National Security/21st century, phase III, cites need to provide security from terrorism by increasing investment in science education, redesign of departments within the U.S., needed human capital, and the role of Congress. NOTE: site works best in Internet Explorer
| |
| Unannotated Code of Maryland and Maryland Court Rules | |
| The laws and court rules of Maryland, current through the most recent Regular and Special Sessions, plus updates. For Maryland agency regulations, see COMAR
| |
| United States Code | |
| The United States Code is a consolidation and codification by subject
matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. It is
prepared by the Office of the Law Revision Counsel of the United States
House of Representatives.
| |
| United States Copyright Office | |
| Copyright basics, registration procedures, application forms, frequently asked questions, etc.
| |
| USA.gov | |
| From the webpage: "As the U.S. government's official web portal, USA.gov makes it easy for the public to get U.S. government information and services on the web." Formerly FirstGov
| |
| Web guide to U.S. Supreme Court Research | |
| This web guide provides a selection of annotated links to the most reliable, substantive sites for U.S. Supreme Court research.
| |
| World Factbook from the CIA | |
| Country profiles including history, land, people, climate, government, economy, communications, transportation, military, and disputes.
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


