Subject Retriever: English
48 English resources found!
Legend:
place your cursor over an icon to identify:
Article Databases | |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) | |
| Multidisciplinary database providing access to peer-reviewed and general interest journals and magazines; book and film reviews; newspapers; and much more.
| |
| American FactFinder | |
| American FactFinder is the Census Bureau’s online tool for accessing a wide variety of population, economic, geographic, and housing information about the United States.
| |
| Gale Literary Index | |
| A master index to every literary series published by Gale. Search by a literary work's title or look for authors by name, birth date, death date, or nationality.
| |
| Humanities International Complete (Ebsco) | |
| Humanities International Index is a comprehensive database providing full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. The database includes more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records with full text for more than 1,200 journals.
| |
| Humanities Text Initiative Modern English Collection | |
| Classic works from British and American writers.
| |
| JSTOR | |
| Electronic archive of selected core journals in the humanities, social
sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of all titles indexed
from Volume 1 to most current available (embargo periods apply). UMBC
subscribes to Arts & Science I - X; Health & General Science; Ecology
& Botany; and Life Sciences.
| |
| LION (Literature Online Complete) | |
| Includes more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, plus biographies, bibliographies and key criticism and reference resources. Includes the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature 1920-present.
| |
| Literature Resource Center | |
| Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism (CLC), Dictionary of Literary Biography(DLB) and full-text of 34 literary journals.
| |
| Major Authors CD-ROM--Virginia Woolf | |
| Searchable electronic text of all of Woolf's fiction, diaries, letters, and correspondence is combined with 12,000 fully annotated digital facsimiles of her manuscripts. Requires CD: request at Reference Desk or Reserve Desk: call#PR6045.O72A12 1997 | |
| MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association - Ebsco) | |
| Subjects within the MLA International Bibliography consist of
literature, language and linguistics, folklore, film, literary theory
& criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of
printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the
history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are
also included. Indexed materials include journal articles, books and
dissertations dating back to the 1920's.
| |
| New York Times Book Reviews | |
| Full-text of book reviews, author interviews and book news published in the New York Times.
| |
| Project Muse | |
| Searchable full-text of select journals in the humanities and social sciences. UMBC subscribes to its Basic Undergraduate Collection.
Access Free Sample Books on Project MUSE Beta Site | |
| Treasures in Full: Shakespeare in Quarto | |
| On this site you will find the British Library's 93 copies of the 21 plays by Shakespeare printed in quarto before the theatres were closed in 1642. Includes background information, text comparisons, commentary on the plays and the historical context.
| |
| Web of Knowledge | |
| Multidisciplinary database covering the Arts & Humanities, Sciences,
and Social Sciences. Indexes over 8,000 high impact research journals,
many of them peer-reviewed, and provides access to cited and citing
references. Additional searchable resources on the Web of Knowledge
homepage through the "Additional Resources" tab.
EndNote Web citation management software also available through Web of Knowledge | |
| World Shakespeare Bibliography Online 1963-2006 | |
| The Bibliography provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical produc-tions & reviews, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials produced 1963-2006.
| |
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | |
| Acronym Finder | |
| Dictionary of over 1,000,000 acronyms, abbreviations, and initalisms. Also provides over 850,000 USA and Canadian postal codes.
| |
| Oxford English Dictionary | |
| The OED describes English as it is today, but also records the history and development of the language through descriptive techniques and quotations. Funded by the Maryland Digital Library (MDL).
| |
| Phrase Finder | |
| Provides access to phrases and sayings, their meanings and origins, euphemisms, quotes from Shakespeare, proverbs and more.
| |
| Roget's Thesaurus | |
| Searchable thesaurus of the English language. Includes historical usage examples.
| |
E-books | |
| Bulfinch's Mythology | |
| Full text of Bulfinch's Mythology: the Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry, and Legends of Charlemagne
| |
Handbooks | |
| Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL) | |
| The Purdue Writing Lab offers over 200 free resources including:
Writing and Teaching Writing, Research, Grammar and Mechanics, Style Guides, ESL (English as a Second Language), Job Search and Professional Writing
| |
Primary source collections | |
| Joseph L. Sanders correspondence | |
| One box of letters written by Roger Zelanzy to Joseph L. Sanders, 1980-1995
| |
Web Sites | |
| Critical Theory and Cultural Studies | |
| It is offered by the EServer, an arts and humanities e-publishing co-op, based at Iowa State University where hundreds of writers, editors and scholars publish their works. Contains texts in sociology, literary theory, film/video studies, and cultural anthropology.
| |
| English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) | |
| the English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) provides bibliographic records for all known British printed material before 1801, held by the British Library and over 2000 institutions worldwide. The file will be made freely available to researchers as of Oct.
| |
| Europeana | |
| Multi-lingual online collection of more than 4 million digitized items from European museums, libraries, archives and multi-media collections. Funded by the European Commission and the member states.
| |
| Geoffrey Chaucer | |
| Harvard site for the study of Chaucer. Includes life, chronology and bibliography on Chaucer as well as links to aspects of life during the time of Chaucer.
| |
| John Keats: A Comprehensive Study of His Life | |
| Areas covered are: biographies, writings about him and his work, manuscript images, poetry and letters.
| |
| Library of Southern Literature | |
| Bibliography of one hundred literary texts of the South published to 1920. From the University of North Carolina.
| |
| Literary Encyclopedia and Literary Dictionary | |
| Lives and works of writers, major and minor. Provides topical essays. International in coverage.
| |
| Literary Resources on the Net | |
| Includes access to literary periods, theory, bibliography and history of the book.
| |
| Lord Byron: A Comprehensive Study of his Life and Work | |
| Site dedicated to aspects of Lord Byron's works and life. Selected poetry, letters, contemporary and critical opinion, bibliography.
| |
| New Chaucer Society | |
| This Washington University site contains material about Chaucer and late medieval literature and culture. Includes links to other Chaucerian resources and an online bibliography of texts, biographical, historical and cultural materials.
| |
| Old English Corpus | |
| The Corpus comprises over 3000 different texts (all surviving OE material, excluding some variant texts).
| |
| On-Line Books page | |
| Index and full text of more than 11,000 English works in various formats.
| |
| PAL: Perspectives in American Literature | |
| The major movements and various authors in American literature. Nearly 400 authors, major and minor, are included. Primary works, extensive selected bibliographies, and sometimes major themes, summaries of relevant articles. Includes appendixes.
| |
| Poetry Portal | |
| This gateway covers the writing of poetry, interpretation of it, theoretical issues of and connections to other art forms or ideas.
| |
| Poetry Society of America | |
| Includes access to 'Crossroads' the publication of PSA, and links to resources for readers and writers. Listing of MFA programs, writers' conferences.
| |
| Princeton Dante Project | |
| The Princeton Dante Project combines a traditional approach to the study of Dante's Comedy with new techniques of compiling and consulting data, images, and sound.
| |
| Project Bartleby | |
| Bartleby provides access to full text collections of fiction, poetry, nonfiction and reference tools.
| |
| Project Gutenberg | |
| Project Gutenberg provides full-text online copies of out-of-copyright works (published pre-1923). Classic books from the start of this century and previous centuries.
| |
| Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL) | |
| The Purdue Writing Lab offers over 200 free resources including:
Writing and Teaching Writing, Research, Grammar and Mechanics, Style Guides, ESL (English as a Second Language), Job Search and Professional Writing
| |
| Romantic Chronology | |
| Coverage is from time periods of 1660-1851 covering poiltical, literary and social aspects of life in Britain, Europe and the United States, and as well as significant events elsewhere in the world.
| |
| Romantic Circles | |
| A refereed scholarly Website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture. Includes study devoted to Lord Byron, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats and their contemporaries and historical contexts.
| |
| The Blue Book of Grammar and Punctuation | |
| Based on the print version, this site provides commonsense on grammar and punctuation.
| |
| The Ultimate Writer's Guide | |
| A guide for writing essays that includes information about the easy structure, style and grammar.
| |
| Victorian Women Writers Project | |
| Literary works of british women writers of the late 19th century, including their poetry, novels, chldren's books, political pamphlets; religius tracts, and essays. Full-text and images are included.
| |
| Wired for books | |
| Provides readings and interviews of literature and poetry, including some classics.
| |
| Women Writers Online | |
| Searchable, full-text digital archive of texts by pre-Victorian women writers (includes Renaissance Women Online).
| |
| Back to Subject Retriever | |


